PRIVACY NOTICE

The legal entity Administraciones Profesionales de Vallarta, S.A. de C.V., commercially identified as MARIVAL RESIDENCES LUXURY RESORT®, addressed at Paseo de los Cocoteros Lote 53 Villa 8 Interior 11, Municipality of Bahia de Banderas, Nayarit, 63732, Internet website http://www.marivalresidences.com.mx/, is the responsible for the use and protection of your personal information and therefore, hereby informs the following:

For what purposes will we use your personal information?

The personal information that we obtain from you shall be used for the following purposes required to provide the services requested:

ADMINISTRATION, OPERATION AND RESERVATION OF THE SERVICES CONTRACTED WITH US THAT MAY REFER TO: HOTEL SERVICES IN A EUROPEAN OR ALL INCLUSIVE PLAN, TIMESHARE OR VACATION MEMBERSHIPS, SALE OF RESIDENCES IN CONDOMINIUM, DOCKING SLIPS IN AN ARTIFICIAL MARINA FOR PRIVATE USE, SPA, FOOD AND BEVERAGES, TOURS, GROUND TRANSPORTATION ARRANGEMENTS, ORGANIZATION OF WEDDINGS, CONFERENCES OR CONVENTIONS AND OTHER AMENITIES OR COMPLEMENTARY TOURIST SERVICES.
• THE PROVISION OF THE SERVICE “MARIVAL KIDS CLUB”, WHICH CONSISTS IN NURSERY AND ORGANIZATION OF PLAYFUL ACTIVITIES FOR CHILDREN IN THE HOTELS OWNED AND MANAGED BY MARIVAL. YOUR OR YOUR CHILDREN’S PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED FOR SAID PURPOSES WILL BE TREATED ACCORDING TO THE PRIVACY DISCLAIMER THAT WILL BE PUT TO YOUR DISPOSAL AT THE MOMENT OF HIRING THE SERVICE AND CAN ALSO BE CONSULTED IN THE FOLLOWING LINK www.marivalgroup.com/marival-kids/privacy/ OR REQUESTED BY SENDING AN E-MAIL TO THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:PRIVACIDAD@MARIVALGROUP.COM

Additionally, we will use your personal information for the following secondary purposes that are not necessary to provide the services required, but that allow us and facilitate a better service:

  • Marketing and advertisement.
  • Commercial prospection.
  • Quality Control
  • Consumption Behavior Definition
  • Make feedback and data update campaigns

In case you do not wish your personal information to be used for these secondary purposes, we hereby request you to inform us using the option that may apply:

  • In case you provide us your information in a direct way, please in this moment inform our coworker and request him to provide you the corresponding form to register your denial.
  • In case you provide us your information using our website, or a mobile app, you will have to send an e-mail to the following address: privacidad@marivalgroup.com.

Your denial of authorization for use of your personal information for these purposes shall not be a reason for denial of services and products requested or hired with us.

What personal information will be used for these purposes?

a)  Identification data: Name, Last name, signature, identification document with photograph, Unique Code for Registration of Population (CURP).

b)  General data: Full Address, either home address or work, personal or work e-mail; personal or work telephone number; Cellular Phone number, Nextel ID number (in its case) and Fax number; Date of Birth; age, marital status and nationality.

c)  Tax information: Code from the Federal Taxpayer’s Register (RFC), as well as your fiscal address and tax regime (in its case).

d)  Data related to bank accounts, credit cards and/or debit cards, name of the cardholder, account number and Banking Institution, CLABE (in its case), card number; expiration date of the card, type of card and security code. All this information are used with your expressed consent and in case you inform us your denial of authorization we might be unable to provide the services you hired since it might not be possible to process the corresponding payment.

e)  Sensitive Personal Data: Except for the case of medical services, nursery services and the services known as “Marival Kid’s”, ADMINISTRACIONES PROFESIONALES DE VALLARTA, S.A. DE C.V. does not collect or treats sensitive personal data.

f)  Personal Data from sources of public access and received via consented transfers: resulting from public registers, directories, social networks and other lawful sources available in the market, as well as personal data shared by third parties you previously authorized.

g)  Personal data obtained from social networks: ADMINISTRACIONES PROFESIONALES DE VALLARTA, S.A. DE C.V., will be able to collect and process personal data and  and information you shared in the social network (such as Facebook ®, Instagram ® and Twitter ®, Pinterest ®, Foursquare ®, Google ®  among others), particularly the information you shared in the profile of MARIVAL RESIDENCES LUXURY RESORT of said social networks or in the profile of other companies related to MARIVAL RESIDENCES LUXURY RESORT, including the information you have shared with the character of “public”, as provided in the terms and conditions of use and their policies and recitals.

h)  Personal Data obtained from travel agencies: MARIVAL RESIDENCES LUXURY RESORT might obtain your personal data when you make your lodging reservation thru a travel agency either mayor or minor, located in national soil or abroad, as well as thru other platforms which commercialize the services provided by MARIVAL RESIDENCES LUXURY RESORT® (websites, vacation programs from airlines and other similar platforms known or to be known)

The personal data described in the previous paragraphs of this section, are collected thru: i) the use of formats or printed documents; ii) the use of emails and/or iii) the voluntary provision of information and personal  data when you stay in our facilities, when attending to sale presentations, when you communicate via telephone with us or our employees (including the customer services area); iv) thru our web site, as well as v) using public access sources and other sources available in the market.

The personal data collected by ADMINISTRACIONES PROFESIONALES DE VALLARTA, S.A. DE C.V., is protected by security, administrative and physical measures which were adapted against the damage, loss, alteration, destruction, use, unauthorized use or treatment, in accordance with the LFPDPPP and its regulations. To know more about our security measures we would ask you to contact privacidad@marivalgroup.com.

With whom shall we share your personal information and for what purposes?

a)  We hereby inform you that your personal information is shared within and outside of the country in case is necessary to accomplish the purposes set forth herein.

b)  We also inform you that Administraciones Profesionales de Vallarta, S.A. de C.V., is part of the corporate group commercially known as “MARIVAL GROUP” and it might share your personal information with other companies of the Group in terms of the provision set forth on article 37 from the Federal Protection of Personal Information in Possession of Particular Parties Act regarding the related parties. The companies that integrate that group are:

Rinoval de México, S.A. de C.V.,

Vacation Club Services, S.A. de C.V.,

Operadora y Comercializadora Turística, S.A. de C.V.,

Fairmont Rancho Banderas, S.A. de C.V.,

Destiladeras Resort Operations, S.A. de C.V.,

Constructores y Desarrolladores Inmobiliarios de la Bahía, S.A. de C.V.,

Comercializadora Access del Puerto, S.A. de C.V., Serviventas de México, S.A. de C.V., y

Servicios Terrestres del Nayar, S.A. de C.V.

c) Also we will share your personal information with independent third parties with which we need to interact to accomplish the purposes set forth herein. The third parties with which we will share your personal information might be:

 

Third Party

Country

Purpose

Bank Institutions

Mexico

Processing Payments

TaxAdministrationService (“Servicio de Administración Tributaria”)

Mexico

Comply with the current tax provisions thru filing the periodic tax returns

Federal Consumer Protection Agency (Procuraduría Federal del Consumidor)

Mexico

Undertaking procedures provided by the Federal Consumer Protection Act.

 

How may you access, rectify or cancel your personal information or oppose to its use?

You have the right to know what personal information we have obtained from you, the purpose for its use and the conditions of use that you are provided with (Access). Also, it is your right to request the correction of your personal information in the case that it is out of date, inexact or incomplete (Rectification); request its elimination from our records, or databases when it is considered that it is not being used adequately (Cancellation); as well as to oppose the use given to your personal information for specific purposes (Opposition). These rights are known with the acronym ARCO.
 

For the exercise of any of the ARCO rights, you will have to file the corresponding request through the following means: By e-mail to the address privacidad@marivalgroup.com or also you can contact our Personal Information Department for it to process your request, provide you orientation and facilitate the corresponding form. The address from our Personal Information Department is Paseo de los Cocoteros S/N, hotel Marival Resort & Suites®, fraccionamiento Nuevo Vallarta, municipality of Bahía de Banderas, Nayarit, zip code 63732, telephone number 322-2268200 (extension 4493).

Regarding the procedure and requirements for exercising you ARCO rights we hereby inform you the following:

a) Through what means may the principal’s identity be ascertained, and in its case, it’s legal representative as well as the authorities of the latter?

ATTACH A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL ID, AS WELL AS THE CONSTITUTIVE ACT (IN RELATION TO LEGAL ENTITIES). WHEN LEGAL ENTITIES OR REPRESENTATIVES OF NATURAL PERSONS, THE REPRESENTATION MUST BE ASCERTAINED BY A PUBLIC INSTRUMENT OR PROXY SIGNED BEFORE TWO WITNESSES, THE DECLARATION IN PERSONAL APPEARANCE OF THE PRINCIPAL.

b) What information and/or documentation shall the application contain?
THE INFORMATION THAT FACILITATES THE IDENTIFICATION OF THE INFORMATION MATTER OF THE REQUEST (FOR EXAMPLE: MEMBERSHIP NUMBER, DATE OF STAY, RESERVATION NUMBER).

c) What is the term in which we will respond to your request?
20 DAYS

d) What means shall we use to communicate our response to your request?
E-MAIL
e) What means may be used to reproduce personal information, which in its case, may be requested?
IN THE SAME MANNER IN WHICH IT WAS SUPPLIED BY THE CUSTOMER

f) We have, at your availability, the following forms or systems to facilitate the exercise of your ARCO rights:
IN CASE OF DOUBTS, PLEASE CONTACT US AT THE E-MAIL PRIVACIDAD@MARIVALGROUP.COM

g) Is there a cost for the exercise of my ARCO rights?

The exercise of the ARCO rights is at no cost. However, you may be required to pay only for the justified expenses of the shipping, or the cost of reproduction in copies or other formats. Also, if the same person withdraws their request in a period of less than twelve months, the costs may not be in excess of three days of the Minimum Wage Enforceable in the Distrito Federal (Federal District), unless that there are substantial modifications to the privacy disclaimer that may motivate new inquiries.

h) For more information regarding the procedure, the following means of communication are made available:
THE E-MAIL ADDRESS PRIVACIDAD@MARIVALGROUP.COM
The contact information of the person or department of personal information, that shall be in charge of processing the requests related with ARCO rights, are the following:

a) Name of the person or department of personal information: DEPARTAMENTO DE DATOS PERSONALES GRUPO MARIVAL.
b) Address: Paseo de los Cocoteros s/n, interior Marival Resort & Suites®, in Fraccionamiento Nuevo Vallarta, municipality of Bahia de Banderas, Nayarit, México 63732.
c) E-mail Address: PRIVACIDAD@MARIVALGROUP.COM
d) Telephone number: 322 2268200

You may revoke your consent for the use of your personal information.

You may revoke the consent, that in your case, you have granted to us for the handling of your personal information. However, it is important that you consider that not in all cases, will we be able to attend your request or immediately terminate its use, because it is possible that due to a legal obligation, we may be required to continue handling your personal information. Also, you must consider that for certain purposes, the revocation of your consent shall imply that we may no longer be able to provide the services that were requested from us, or the termination of your relationship with us.

To revoke your consent, you may present a request through the following means:
E-MAIL PRIVACIDAD@MARIVALGROUP.COM
In relation to the procedure and requirements for the revocation of your consent, we inform the following:
a) Through what means may the principal’s identity be ascertained, and in its case, it’s legal representative as well as the authorities of the latter?

ATTACH A COPY OF THE OFFICIAL ID, AS WELL AS THE CONSTITUTIVE ACT (IN RELATION TO LEGAL ENTITIES). WHEN LEGAL ENTITIES OR REPRESENTATIVES OF NATURAL PERSONS, THE REPRESENTATION MUST BE ASCERTAINED BY A PUBLIC INSTRUMENT OR PROXY SIGNED BEFORE TWO WITNESSES, THE DECLARATION IN PERSONAL APPEARANCE OF THE PRINCIPAL.
 

b) What information and/or documentation shall the application contain?
A DESCRIPTION OF THE PERSONAL INFORMATION IN RESPECT TO WHICH THE REVOCATION OF THE CONSENT REFERS TO, AND PREFERABLY, (WITHOUT IT BEING A REQUIREMENT) THE REASONS FOR THE REQUEST.

c) What is the term in which we will respond to your request?
20DAYS

d) What means shall we use to communicate our response to your request?
BY E-MAIL

e) For more information regarding the procedure, we have the following means available:
EMAIL PRIVACIDAD@MARIVALGROUP.COM

How can you limit the use or disclosure of your personal information?

With the purpose of limiting the use or disclosure of your personal information, we offer the following means:

THE CLIENT MAY LIMIT THE USE OR DISCLOSURE OF THEIR PERSONAL INFORMATION BY SENDING AN E-MAIL WHERE THE CONCRETE QUESTION IS SENT TO THE E-MAIL ADDRESSPRIVACIDAD@MARIVALGROUP.COM

Additionally, we inform you that we have the following lists of exclusion, wherein you can register so your personal information isnot used for suchpurposes.

Name of Listing

Purposes that apply to the listing

Means to obtain further information

MARKETING

MARKETING OR ADVERTISEMENT

PROMOS@MARIVALGROUP.COM

MARKETING

MARKETING OR ADVERTISEMENT

PROMOS@MARIVALACCESS.COM

MARKETING

ADMINISTRATION, OPERATION AND RESERVATION OF THE SERVICES

COMUNICADOS@MARIVALRESORTS.COM.MX

 

The use of tracking technologies in our Internet website

We inform you that in our website we use cookies, web beacons and other technologies, through which it is possible to monitor your behavior as an Internet user, as well as to provide you with a better service and experience while navigating in our website. The personal information that we collect through these technologies, we use for the following purposes:

TO MONITOR AND PREVENT THE UNAUTHORIZED USE OF DIGITAL PLATFORMS; TO IMPROVE OUR DIGITAL TOOLS AND UPDATE THEN IN CONFORMITY WITH THE EVOLUTION OF TECHNOLOGY; AND TO OFFER PERSONALIZED CONTENT.

The personal information that we obtain from these tracking technologies are the following:
IDENTIFICATIONS, USER NAMES AND PASSWORDS OF A SESSION, LANGUAGE PREFERRED BY USER, REGION WHERE THE USER IS IN, TYPE OF NAVIGATION OF THE USER, TYPE OF OPERATING SYSTEM OF THE USER, WEBSITES VISITED BY A USER, SEARCHES CARRIED OUT BY A USER, AND ADVERTISEMENTS CLICKED ON BY USER.

Taking the following steps may disable these technologies: YOU MAY CHANGE THE SECURITY SETTINGS OF YOUR BROWSER TO ACCEPT OR BLOCK COOKIES. FOR MORE INFORMATION, IT IS SUGGESTED THAT YOU SEARCH IN YOUR SEARCH ENGINE WITH A QUERY CONTAINING THE FOLLOWING PHRASE/ “HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES IN [NAME OF BROWSER USED]?/”

How will I know of changes in this privacy disclaimer?

This privacy disclaimer may be modified, changed or updated derived from new legal requirements; because of our own needs or because of the change in products or services that we offer; our privacy practices, our changes in business model, or because of other causes.
We commit ourselves to keep you informed in regards to the changes that this privacy disclaimer may have, through: THE SENDING OF E-MAIL AND IN THE INTERNET WEBSITE.
The process by which notices of changes or updates to this privacy disclosure is the following:
THE CHANGES OR UPDATES TO THE PRIVACY DISCLAIMER SHALL BE MADE KNOWN BY THE MEANS THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN THIS POLICY AND SHALL BE EFFECTIVE 1 WEEK AFTERWARDS. IN CASE OF DOUBTS OR COMMENTS, THE CLIENTS MUST DIRECT THEMSELVES TO PRIVACIDAD@MARIVALGROUP.COM

Latest update: 25/06/2015
DISCLAIMER.- This is a courtesy English translation. Should any conflict or controversy result between the Spanish and the English version, the Spanish version shall prevail.